Image to show Top 100

Currently played 89 courses of the Top 100 Golf courses ranked by Golf Australia Magazine.  The Top 100 Golf Course list is reviewed every two years.

1. ROYAL MELBOURNE G.C. (West Course) Tick mark– Blackrock, VIC / Dr. Alister MacKenzie (1931)

2. BARNBOUGLE DUNES Tick mark– Bridport, TAS / Tom Doak & Mike Clayton (2004)

3. KINGSTON HEATH G.C. Tick mark– Cheltenham, VIC / Dan Soutar (1925)/ Dr. Alister MacKenzie (1926)

4. BARNBOUGLE LOST FARM Tick mark– Bridport, TAS / Bill Coore & Ben Crenshaw (2010)

5. CAPE WICKHAM – King Island / Mike DeVries and Darius Oliver (2015)

6. ROYAL MELBOURNE G.C. (East Course) Tick mark– Black Rock, VIC / Alex Russell (1932)

7. NSW G.C. Tick mark– La Perouse, NSW / Dr. Alister MacKenzie (1928)/ Eric Apperly (1937 & 1951)

8. ELLERSTON Tick mark – Hunter Valley, NSW / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2001)

9. THE NATIONAL G.C. (Moonah) Tick mark – Cape Schanck, VIC / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2000)

10. ROYAL ADELAIDE G.C. Tick mark – Seaton, SA / H.L. Rymill & C.L. Gardiner (1926) / Michael Clayton (2009) / Tom Doak (On-going)

11. VICTORIA G.C. Tick mark– Cheltenham, VIC / Oscar Damman, William Meader & Dr. Alister MacKenzie (1927)/Michael Clayton (2001-)

12. METROPOLITAN G.C. Tick mark– South Oakleigh, VIC / J.B. MacKenzie (1906)/ Dick Wilson (1959)/ Michael Clayton (2005-)

13. ST ANDREWS BEACH Tick mark– St Andrews Beach, VIC / Tom Doak & Michael Clayton (2006)

14. LAKE KARRINYUP C.C. Tick mark– Karrinyup, WA / Alex Russell (1928)/ Michael Clayton (2008)

15. THE LAKES G.C. Tick mark– Mascot, NSW / Bruce Devlin & Robert von Hagge (1967)/ Michael Clayton (2009)

16. WOODLANDS G.C. Tick mark– Mordialloc, VIC / J.D. Scott & R.J. Banks (1913)

17. THE NATIONAL G.C. (Old) Tick mark– Cape Schanck, VIC / Robert Trent Jones Jnr (1988)

18. NEWCASTLE G.C. Tick mark– Fern Bay, NSW / Fred Papplewell Snr (1915)/ Eric Apperly (1937)

19. COMMONWEALTH G.C. Tick mark– Oakleigh South, VIC / Sam Bennett (1926) / Sloan Morpeth (1938)/ Devin Hartley (1994)

20. PENINSULA KINGSWOOD C.C. (North) Tick mark– Frankston, VIC / Sloan Morpeth (1967) / Michael Clayton (2005)

21. BARWON HEADS G.C. Tick mark – Barwon Heads, VIC / Victor East & Mick Morcom (1921) / Neil Crafter & Paul Mogford (2005-)

22. THE LINKS KENNEDY BAY Tick mark– Port Kennedy, WA / Michael Coate, Roger Mackay & Ian Baker-Finch (1998)

23. ROYAL QUEENSLAND G.C. Tick mark– Eagle Farm, QLD / Carnegie Clark (1920) & Michael Clayton (2007)

24. THIRTEENTH BEACH GOLF LINKS (Beach) Tick mark – Barwon Heads, VIC / Tony Cashmore (2001)

25. GLENELG G.C. Tick mark – Novar Gardens, SA / H.L. Rymill (1927) / Vern Morcom (1955)/ Neil Crafter & Bob Tuohy (2004)

26. KOOYONGA G.C. Tick mark – Lockleys, SA / Herbert Lockett Rymill (1924)/Martin Hawtree (2008)/Neil Crafter & Paul Mogford (On-going)

27. THE DUNES GOLF LINKS Tick mark– Rye, VIC / Tony Cashmore (1997)

28. GRANGE G.C. (West) Tick mark – Seaton, SA / Vern Morcom (1956)/ Michael Clayton (2007)

29. ROYAL SYDNEY G.C. Tick mark – Rose Bay, NSW / Carnegie Clark (1913) / Ross Watson (2003)

30. JOONDALUP RESORT (Quarry/Dunes) Tick mark– Joondalup, WA / Robert Trent Jones Jnr (1985)

31. THE AUSTRALIAN G.C. Tick mark– Rosebery, NSW / Jock Hutchison, Gilbert Martin and Carnegie Clark (1904)/ Jack Nicklaus (1976 & 2013)

32. BROOKWATER G.C. Tick mark– Brookwater, QLD / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2002)

33. MOONAH LINKS (Legends) Tick mark– Fingel, VIC / Thomson & Perrett (2004)

34. YARRA YARRA G.C. Tick mark– Bentleigh East, VIC / Alex Russell (1929)/ Martin Hawtree (2011)

35. GRANGE G.C. (East) Tick mark – Seaton, SA / Vern Morcom (1967) /Greg Norman (2013)

36. PORTSEA G.C. Tick mark– Portsea, VIC / Jock Young (1925)/ Sloan Morpeth (1962)/ Michael Clayton (2002)

37. THE CUT G.C. Tick mark – Port Bouvard, WA / James Wilcher (2005)

38. BONNIE DOON G.C. Tick mark – Pagewood, NSW / Lance Giddings & Eric Apperly (1937) / Prosper Ellis (1951) / Ross Watson (1995-2003) / Geoff Ogilvy & Mike Clayton (2011 & ongoing)

39. MAGENTA SHORES G.C.C. Tick mark– Magenta, NSW / Ross Watson (2006)

40. STONECUTTERS RIDGE G.C. Tick mark– NSW / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2012)

41. THE VINTAGE G.C. Tick mark– Rothbury, NSW / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2003)

42. ELANORA C.C. Tick mark– Elanora Heights, NSW / Dan Soutar (1929) / James Wilcher (2003)

43. SPRING VALLEY G.C. Tick mark – Clayton South, VIC / Vern Morcom (1948)/ Michael Clayton (1996-)

44. HAMILTON ISLAND – G.C. Tick mark– Hamilton Island, QLD / Peter Thomson & Ross Perrett (2009)

45. TERRY HILLS G.C. Tick mark– Terry Hills, NSW / Graham Marsh & Ross Watson (1994)

46. HUNTINGDALE G.C. Tick mark– Oakleigh South, VIC / Charles H. Alison (1941) / Newton, Grant & Spencer (1998-2006)

47. THE NATIONAL (Ocean) Tick mark – Cape Schanck, VIC / Thomson, Wolveridge & Perrett (2000)

48. PORT FAIRY G.C. Tick mark – Port Fairy, VIC / Club Members (1963)/ Kevin Hartley (1980)/ Michael Clayton (2007)

49. CONCORD G.C. Tick mark– Concord, NSW / Dan Soutar (1916)/ Ross Watson (1998)/ Mark Parker (2010)

50. RACV HEALESVILLE Tick mark– Healesville, VIC / Michael Clayton & Michael Cocking (2009)

51. THE NATIONAL G.C. (LONG ISLAND) Tick mark– Frankston, VIC / Gordon Oliver (1938)/ Vern Morcom (1945)

52. THIRTEENTH BEACH (CREEK) Tick mark – Barwon Heads, VIC / Tony Cashmore & Nick Faldo (2004)

53. BONVILLE GOLF RESORT Tick mark– Bonville, NSW / Terry Watson & Ted Stirling (1992)

54. RIVERSIDE OAKS (Bungool) Tick mark – Cattai, NSW / Bob Harrison (2014)

55. LINKS HOPE ISLAND Tick mark– Hope Island, QLD / Thomson, Wolveridge & Perrett (1993)

56. AVONDALE G.C. Tick mark– Avondale, NSW / Eric Apperly (1927)/ Ross Watson (2008)

57. THE GRAND G.C. Tick mark – Gilston, QLD / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (1997)

58. PELICAN WATERS G.C. Tick mark– Pelican Waters, QLD / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2000)

59. MEADOW SPRINGS G.C.C. Tick mark – Mandurah, WA / Robert Trent Jones Jnr (1993)

60. AMSTEL G.C. (RANFURLIE) Tick mark– Cranbourne, VIC / Michael Clayton (2002)

61. SETTLERS RUN G.C.C. Tick mark– Botanic Ridge, VIC / Greg Norman, Bob Harrison & Harley Kruse (2007)

62. GLADES G.C. Tick mark– Robina, QLD / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2000)

63. MOUNT LAWLEY G.C. Tick mark– Inglewood, WA / David Anderson & James Tinlin (1930)/ Michael Coate (2004-)

64. CRANBOURNE G.C. Tick mark – Cranbourne, VIC / Sam Berriman (1954)

65. THE VINES G.C.C. (LAKES) Tick mark– The Vines, WA / Graham Marsh & Ross Watson (1989)

66. MOONAH LINKS (Open) Tick mark– Fingel, VIC / Thomson, Wolveridge & Perrett (2001)

67. SANCTUARY LAKES CLUB Tick mark– Sanctuary Lakes, VIC / Greg Norman & Bob Harrison (2000)

68. KALGOORLIE G.C. Tick mark – Kalgoorlie, WA / Graham Marsh (2010)

69. ST MICHAELS G.C. Tick mark– Little Bay, NSW / Michael Moran & C.W. Cole (1938)

70. PACIFIC HARBOUR G.C.C. Tick mark – Bribie Island, QLD / Ross Watson (2006)

71. PACIFIC DUNES G.C. Tick mark– Medowie, NSW / James Wilcher (2005)

72. SANCTUARY COVE G.C.C. (Pines) Tick mark– Santuary Cove, QLD / Arnold Palmer & Ed Seay (1989)

73. LAKELANDS G.C. Tick mark– Merrimac, QLD / Jack Nicklaus (1997)

74. COTTESLOE G.C. Tick mark– Swanbourne, WA / David Anderson (1931)/ Graham Marsh (1998-)

75. SANCTUARY COVE G.C.C. (Palms) Tick mark– Santuary Cove, QLD / Fred Bolton (19??)/ Ross Watson (2011)

76. MANLY G.C. – Manly, NSW / Peter Thompson & Ross Perrett (2012)

77. EYNESBURY GOLF Tick mark– Eynesbury, VIC / Graham Marsh (2007)

78. CURLEWIS G.C. – Curlewis, VIC / Vern Morcom (1947) / Mike Clayton (2009)

79. SORRENTO G.C. Tick mark – Sorrento, VIC / J.D. Scott (1929)

80. TASMANIA G.C. Tick mark– Barilla Bluff, TAS / Al Howard (1972)

81. LINKS LADY BAY Tick mark – Lady Bay, SA / Newton, Grant & Spencer (2000)

82. BLACK BULL G.C. – Yarrawonga, VIC / Peter Thomson & Ross Perrett (2015)

83. ROYAL FREMANTLE G.C. – Fremantle WA / Arthur Oliphant & Peter Anderon (1906)/ Michael Coate (2004)/ Richard Chamberlain (On-going)

84. SUN CITY C.C. – Yanchep, WA / Murray Dawson (1974) / Geoff Ogilvy & Mike Clayton (2012 & ongoing)

85. MURRAY DOWNS G.C.C. Tick mark – Swan Hill, VIC / Ted Parslow (1990)

86. SANDHURST CLUB (Champions) Tick mark– Sandhurst, VIC / Peter Thompson & Ross Perrett (2008)

87. HORSHAM G.C. Tick mark – Horsham, VIC / Sam Berriman (1949)

88. ROYAL PERTH G.C. – South Perth, WA / Club Members (1908) / David Anderson (1930) / Terry Gale (1988 & On-going)

89. WARRNAMBOOL G.C. – Warrnambool, VIC / George Lowe Jnr (1928)/ Peter Thomson & Ross Perrett (On-going)

90. NAROOMA G.C. Tick mark– Narooma, NSW / John Spencer (1980)

91. RIVERSDALE G.C. Tick mark – Mt Waverly, VIC / Alex Russell (1930)

92. YARRAWONGA-MULWALA G.C. (Murray) – Yarrawonga, VIC / Peter Thomson & Michael Wolveridge (2001)

93. TWIN WATERS G.C. Tick mark– Twin Waters, QLD / Peter Thompson and Mike Wolveridge (1991)

94. THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN G.C. Tick mark– Yokine, WA / Alex Russell (1928)/ Graham Marsh (2001 and ongoing)

95. BRISBANE G.C. – Yeerongpilly , QLD / Carnegie Clark (1904) / Ross Watson (ongoing)

96. YERING MEADOWS (Nursery) Tick mark– Yerring Meadows, VIC / Ross Watson (2008)

97. TWIN CREEKS G.C.C. Tick mark– Luddenham, NSW / Graham Marsh (2006)

98. INDOOROOPILLY G.C. (West) Tick mark – Indooroopilly, QLD / Ross Watson (1985 & 2008)

99. THE HERITAGE G.C.C. (HENLEY) Tick mark – Chirnside Park, VIC / Jack Nicklaus (2006)

100. KEYSBOROUGH G.C. – Keysborough, VIC / Sam Berriman (1951)